Church of England Diocese of Lincoln Wold-Marsh

Service Rota 2018

Date Place Sunday/Festival Alt name Colour 1st Reading 2nd Reading Gospel

6th January tbc St John the Baptist Belleau Epiphany Gold or White Isaiah 60, 1-6 Ephesians 3, 1-12 Matthew 2, 1-12

January 7th All Saints Legbourne Baptism of Christ Gold or White Genesis 1, 1-5 Acts 19,1-7 Mark 1, 4-11

January 14th St Nicholas Swaby 2nd Sunday of Epiphany White 1 Samuel 3; 1-10 [11-20] Revelations 5; 1-10 John 1; 43-51

January 21st Withern Methodist Church Covenant service with Eucharist

January 28th St Vedast Tathwell 4th Sunday of Epihany White Deuteronomy 18, 15-20 Revelation 12, 1-5a Mark 1, 21-28

February 4th All Saints Legbourne 2nd Sunday before Lent Green Proverbs 8,1, 22-31 Colossians 1, 15-20 John 1, 1-14

February 11th St Oswald Strubby Sunday next before Lent Green 2Kings 2, 1-12 2 Corinthians 4, 3-6 Mark 9, 2-9

Wednesday

14th February St Nicholas Swaby

(time tbc) Ash Wednesday communion Purple or Lent array Joel 2, 1-2, 12-17 or Isaiah 58, 1-12 2 Corinthians 5,20b-6,10 Matthew 6; 1-6, 16-21

or John 8, 1-11

February 18th All Saints Legbourne 1st Sunday of Lent Purple or Lent array Genesis 9, 8-17 1 Peter 3, 18-end Mark 1, 9-15

February 25th St Peter Raithby 2nd Sunday of Lent Purple or Lent array Genesis17, 1-7,15-16 Romans 4, 13-end Mark 8, 31-38

March 4th All Saints Legbourne 3rd Sunday of Lent Purple or Lent array Exodus 20, 1-17 1 Corinthians 1, 18-25 John 2, 13-22

March 11th St John the Baptist Belleau Mothering Sunday Purple or Lent array Exodus 2, 1-10 or 1 Samuel, 20-end 2 Corinthians 1, 3-7 or Colossians 3, 12-17 Luke 2, 33-35 or John 19, 25b-27

Or 4th Sunday of Lent Purple or Lent array Numbers 21, 4-9 Ephesians 2, 1-10 John3, 14-21

March 18th All Saints Legbourne 5th Sunday of Lent

(Passiontide begins) Purple or Lent array Jeremiah 31, 31-34 Hebrews 5, 5-10 John 12,20-33

March 25th St Martin’s Withcall Palm Sunday Liturgy of the Palms Red Mark 11,1-11 or John 12, 12-16 Psalm 118; 1-2, 19-24

March 25th St Martin’s Withcall Palm Sunday Liturgy of the Passion Red Isaiah 50, 4-9a Philippians 2, 5-11 Mark 14, 1-end of ch. 15 or Mark 15, 1-39[40-47]

Thursday 29th March St John the Baptist Belleau

(time tbc) Maundy Thursday Red Exodus 12, 1-4[5-10]11-14 1 Corinthians 11,23-26 John 13, 1-17 31b-35

Friday 30th March Withcall

(time tbc) ‘Stations of the cross walk’ Hangings removed

April 1st All Saints Legbourne Easter Sunday Gold or White Acts 10, 34- 1 Corinthians 15, 1-11 John 20, 1-18 or Mark 16, 1-8

April 8th St Nicholas Swaby 2nd Sunday of Easter White Acts4, 32-35 1 John 1, 1-22 John 20, 19-31

April 15th All Saints Legbourne 3rd Sunday of Easter White Acts 3, 12-919 1 John 3, 1-7 Luke 24 36b-48

April 22nd St Vedast Tathwell 4th Sunday of Easter White Acts4, 5-12 1John 2, 16-24 John 10, 11-18

April 29th St Andrews South Thoresby 5th Sunday of Easter White Acts 8, 26-40 1 John 4, 7-21 John 15, 1-8

May 6th All Saints Legbourne 6th Sunday of Easter White [Isaiah 55, 1-11] or Acts 10, 44-48 1John 5, 1-6 John 15, 9-17

Thursday 10th May St Nicholas Swaby

(time tbc) Ascension Day Gold or White Acts 1,1-11 Ephesians 1, 15-23 Luke 24, 44-53

May 13th St Oswald Strubby 7th Sunday of Easter White Acts 1, 15-17,21-end or 1John 5, 9-13 John 17,6-19

May 20th All Saints Legbourne Pentecost Red Acts 2, 1 -21 Romans 8, 22-27 John 15,26-27; 16,4b-15

May 27th St Peter Raithby Trinity Sunday Gold or White Isaiah 6, 1-8 Romans 8, 12-17 John 3, 1-17

June 3rd All Saints Legbourne 1st Sunday after Trinity Proper 4 Green Deuteronomy 5,12-15 2 Corinthians 4,5-12 Mark 2.23-3.6

June 10th St John the Baptist Belleau 2nd Sunday after Trinity Proper 5 Green Genesis 3,8-15 2 Corinthians 4.13-5.1 Mark 3, 20-35

June 17th All Saints Legbourne 3rd Sunday after Trinity Proper 6 Green Ezekiel 17, 22-end 2 Corinthians 5,6-10[11-13]14-17 Mark 4 26-34

June 24th St Martin’s Withcall 4th Sunday after Trinity Proper 7 Green Job 38, 1-11 2 Corinthians 6,1-13 Mark 4, 35-41

July 1st All Saints Legbourne 5th Sunday after Trinity Proper 8 Green Wisdom 1,13-15; 2,23-24 or

Lamentations 3, 23-24 2 Corinthians 8,7-15 Mark 5, 21-43

July 8th St Nicholas Swaby 6th Sunday after Trinity Proper9 Green Ezekiel 2,1-5 2 Corinthians 12,2-10 Mark 6, 1-13

July 15th All Saints Legbourne 7th Sunday after Trinity Proper 10 Green Amos 1, 7-15 Ephesians 1,3-14 Mark 6, 14-29

July 22nd St Vedast Tathwell 8th Sunday after Trinity Proper 11 Green Jeremiah 23, 1-6 Ephesians 2,11-22 Mark 6,30-34;53-56

July 29th St Ediths North Reston 9th Sunday after Trinity Proper12 Green 2 Kings 4,42-44 Ephesians 3,14-21 John 6, 1-21

August 5th All Saints Legbourne 10th Sunday after Trinity Proper13 Green Exodus 16,2-4 9-15 Ephesians 4 1-16 John 6, 24-35

August 12th St Oswald Strubby 11th Sunday after Trinity Proper 14 Green 1Kings 19, 4-8 Ephesians 4,25-5,2 John 6, 35,41-51

August 19th All Saints Legbourne 12th Sunday after Trinity Proper 15 Green Proverbs 9,1-6 Ephesians 5,15-20 John 6, 51-58

August 26th St Peter Raithby 13th Sunday after Trinity Proper 16 Green Joshua 24, 1-2a,14-18 Ephesians 6, 10-20 John 6, 56-69

September 2nd All Saints Legbourne 14th Sunday after Trinity Proper 17 Green Deuteronomy 4,1-2,6-9 James 1, 17-27 Mark 7, 1-8,14,15,21-23

September 9th St John the Baptist Belleau 15th Sunday after Trinity Proper 18 Green Isaiah 35, 4-7a James 2,1-10[11-13]14-17 Mark 7,24-37

September 16th All Saints Legbourne 16th Sunday after Trinity Proper 19 Green Isaiah 50, 4-9a James 3,1-12 Mark 8,27-38

September 23rd St Martin’s Withcall 17th Sunday after Trinity Proper 20 Green Wisdom of Solomon 1,16-2,1,12-22 or Jeremiah 11, 18-20 James 3,13-4,3,7-8a Mark 9, 30-37

September 30th St Andrews South Thoresby Group Harvest Festival green Joel 2,21-27 1Timothy 2, 1-7 or 1Timothy 6,6-10 Matthew 6, 25-33

Or 18th Sunday after Trinity Proper 21 green Numbers 11,4-6,10-16,24-29 James 5, 13-20 Mark 9,38-50

October 7th All Saints Legbourne 19th Sunday after Trinity Proper 22 Green Genesis 2, 18-24 Hebrews 1,1-4;2,5-12 Mark 10, 12-16

October 14th St Nicholas Swaby 20th Sunday after Trinity Proper 23 Green Amos 5,6-7,10-15 Hebrews 4,12-16 Mark 10, 17-31

• 18th October St Oswald Strubby St Luke Healing Red Acts 16,6-12a 2 Timothy 4,5-7 Luke 10, 1-9

October 21st All Saints Legbourne 21st Sunday after Trinity Proper 24 Green Isaiah 53,4-12 Hebrews 5, 1-10 Mark 10, 35-45

October 28th St Vedast Tathwell Bible Sunday Green Isaiah 55, 1-11 2 Timothy, 3,14-4,5 John 5, 36b-47

November 4th All Saints Legbourne All Saints Gold or White Wisdom 3, 1-9 Revelations 21, 1-6a John 11, 32-44

November 11th St Oswald Strubby Third Sunday before Advent Remembrance Sunday Red or Green Jonah 3, 1-5.10 Hebrews 9, 24-28 Mark 1, 14-20

November 18th All Saints Legbourne 2nd Sunday before Advent Red or Green Daniel 12, 1-3 Hebrews 10,11-14,[15-18]19-25 Mark13.1-8

November 25th St Peter Raithby Christ the King Sunday before Advent Red or White Daniel 7,9-10,13-14 Revelation 1, 4b-8 John 18, 33-37

December 2nd All Saints Legbourne 1st Sunday of Advent Purple Jeremiah 33, 14-16 1 Thessalonians 3, 9-13 Luke 21, 25-36

December 9th St John the Baptist Belleau 2nd Sunday of Advent Purple Malachi 3,1-4 Philippians 1,3-11 Luke 3,1-6

December 16th All Saints Legbourne 3rd Sunday of Advent Purple Zephaniah 3,1-14 Philippians 4, 4-7 Luke 3, 7-18

December 23rd St Martin’s Withcall 4th Sunday of Advent Purple Micah 5, 2-5a Hebrews 10, 5-10 Luke 1, 39-45[46-55]

December 24th All Saints Legbourne Midnight Mass Gold or White Isaiah 62, 6-12 Titus 3, 4-7 Luke 2 [1-7]8-20

December 25th St Oswald Strubby Christmas Day Gold or White Isaiah 52, 7-10 Hebrews 1, 1-4[5-12] John 1, 1-14

December 30th St Ediths North Reston 1st Sunday of Christmas White 1 Samuel 2, 18-20,26 Colossians 3, 12-17 Luke 2,41-52