Church of England Diocese of Bath & Wells St. John the Evangelist, Tatworth

Data Privacy Notice for Two Shires Benefice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Councils (PCC’s) and Incumbent (Rector) of the Parishes comprising the Two Shires Benefice in the Diocese of Bath & Wells

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the

information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the “GDPR”) or as amended.

2. Who are we?

The PCC’s and the Incumbent of the Two Shires Benefice are the data controllers (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The PCC’s are St Michael & All Angels, Chaffcombe; St Mary Madgalene, Cricket Malherbie; St John the Evangelist, Tatworth; The Blessed Virgin Mary, Thorncombe; St Stephen’s, Winsham; and the Incumbent is the Rector of the Two Shires Benefice, The Reverend Philip Butcher.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC’s and Incumbent comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We may use your personal data for the following purposes as you consent for, predominantly at singular parish level, but as required or appropriate as a Benefice: -

• To enable us to provide a community based service for the benefit of the public in a particular parish or benefice area in accordance with the Canons of the Church of England, policies of the PCC’s, and the living out of the Christian Faith;

• To administer membership records (for example Electoral Rolls and church group members);

• To fundraise and promote the interests and causes of the churches;

• To manage our employees and volunteers;

• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running in the parishes and benefice;

• To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.

• Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to church registers, Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church

in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data1?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the data controller(s) hold about you;

• The right to request that the data controller corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the data controller to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the secretary for the PCC for the parish in which you reside or in any event, the incumbent:

Chaffcombe: Mrs Jean Liddiatt, [email protected], 01460 64553

Cricket Malherbie: Mrs Jane Hilliar, [email protected], 01460 52929

Tatworth: Mrs Monica Mason, [email protected], 01460 221356

 Thorncombe: Mrs Heather Roughton, [email protected], 01460 220593

 Winsham: Mr Peter Saunders, [email protected]eclipse.co.uk, 01460 30308 

Incumbent: The Reverend Philip Butcher, [email protected], 01460 221286

For enquiries in writing, please write to The Vicarage, 3 Home Farm, Tatworth, TA20 2SH.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Dated 25 May 2018. Version 1. Review on or before 25/5/19

1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

Data_Privacy_Notice_Two_Shires_Benefice_GDPR_2018_v1, PDF

Download