Church of England Diocese of Durham Castleside

Privacy Information (GDPR)

Privacy Information

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the Parish of Castleside: St. John the Evangelist

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of the Parish of Castleside is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of the Parish of Castleside complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

 to enable us to provide services for the benefit of the public in the particular geographical areas within our parish boundaries;

 to provide point of need and ongoing pastoral care to parishioners;

 to provide, deliver and follow up services requested of us, such as baptisms, weddings, funerals, hall bookings etc. and comply with any legal obligations required by them;

 to manage and operate the websites and social media of the parishes and deliver the services that individuals request;

 to inform you of news, events, activities and services in the parishes;

 to manage, and to inform relatives of those interred, about changes to the churchyard;

 to administer membership records;

 to fundraise and promote the interests of the parishes;

 to manage our employees and volunteers;

 to maintain our own accounts and records;

 to process gift aid applications;

 to reach out occasionally to individuals to conduct research about their opinions of current activities or of potential new activities that may be offered;

 to share information from the Diocesan office about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the Diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 Consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

 Consent of the data subject relating to the provision of services (eg. weddings, baptisms, funerals, hall bookings) and legitimate interest in the provision of follow up and pastoral care beyond these.

 Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent (unless by legal obligation).

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with care of parish records guidance from the Church of England website. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate; and parish register information (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

 the right to request a copy of the personal data which the PCC holds about you;

 the right to request that the PCC of the parishes correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

 the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC to retain such data;

 where the lawful basis of our processing of your personal data is explicit consent , the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

 the right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), where applicable.

 the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Should you wish to unsubscribe from any mailings, you can do so by request to the sender of the email or by contacting us at the address below.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, make queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC:

PCC of Castleside: St. John the Evangelist

c/o St. Cuthbert’s Vicarage, Church Bank, Shotley Bridge, Consett DH8 0NW

or via the contact page of our website:

https://www.achurchnearyou.com/church/13513/get-in-touch/

or email [email protected]

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.