Church of England Diocese of Coventry Barford

Data Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

PCC of St. Peter’s Church, Barford.

1. Personal data – what is it? Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we? The PCC of St. Peter’s Church, Barford (the PCC) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process personal data? The PCC complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We may use personal data for the following purposes: -

• To inform individuals of news, events, activities and services at St. Peter’s Church

• To administer our membership records e.g. the Electoral Roll, the Mothers’ Union and the list of Welcomers

• To fundraise and promote the interests of St. Peter’s Church

• To manage our employees and volunteers

• To maintain the Church accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications, donations and claims)

• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the Parish of St. Peter’s, Barford

• To enable us to carryout surveys about the life of St. Peter’s Church

4. What is the legal basis for processing personal data?

• Explicit consent of the data subjects is requiredso that we can keep them informed about news, events, activities and services and process their gift aid donations and keep them informed about diocesan events.

• Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: -

       - the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those         purposes); and

        - there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing personal data

Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share an individual’s data with third parties outside of the parish with their specific consent.

6. How long do we keep personal data ?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link]. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Individual rights and personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, an individual has the following rights with respect to their personal data: -

• The right to request a copy of their personal data which is held by the PCC;

• The right to request that the PCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request their personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw their consent to the processing at any time;

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of their personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary at 39,Verdon Place, Barford CV35 8BT or the Parish Administrator at

The Rectory, Church Lane, Barford CV35 8ES

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides