Church of England Diocese of York Aislaby

Privacy Statement

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the Parish of St Margaret, Aislaby

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Margaret, Aislaby and The Vicar of Lower Esk Benefice are the data controllers (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Vicar of Lower Esk and the PCC of St Margaret, Aislaby comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We may use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes: -

• To provide pastoral care to people within the parish and their wider families as appropriate

• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

• To administer membership records (the electoral roll);

• To manage our volunteers and any employees;

• To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity (The Parish of St Margaret, Aislaby);

• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running within the Benefice of Lower Esk;

• To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they may keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

• To operate any website which is developed for the parish and deliver any services that individuals have requested

• To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered

• To maintain health and safety records (eg accident book).

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• Explicit consent of the data subject (yourself) so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, process any gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan or deanery events.

• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body organisation with a religious or philosophical aim provided: -

- the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

- there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data ?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently in the County Archives.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Vicar of Lower Esk and/or the PCC of St Margaret’s, Aislaby hold about you;

• The right to request that the Vicar of Lower Esk and PCC of St Margaret’s, Aislaby correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for the Vicar of Lower Esk and the PCC of Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

• The right to request that the data controller(s) provide tyou with your data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the ‘right to data portability’), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction be placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Vicar of Lower Esk on 01947 810349 or at the Vicarage, 22 Eskdaleside, Sleights, Whitby, North Yorkshire, YO22 5EP. In the event of the parish being in vacancy, please contact the Whitby Area Dean, the Revd Michael Gobbett, on 01947 602590.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Privacy_Notice_St_Margarets, DOCX

Download