Church of England Diocese of Oxford Reading Saint Mark and All Saints

PCC 2020 and contacts

Reading St Mark and All Saints: PCC as from October 2020

PCC members by virtue of Office:

Rev'd Jo Williams (Vicar and Chairman)

Rev'd Jane Lewis (Associate Priest) 07703 266451 (rest days Monday and Tuesday)

Sylvia Cummins (Licensed Lay Minister) 0118 9575049

Diana Matthews (Licensed Lay Minister) 0118 9582108

Pat Alleyne (Churchwarden St Mark's)

Di Ryley (Churchwarden St Mark's)

Tony Pretlove (Member of the Deanery Synod to 2023)

Angelina Elliott (Member of the Deanery Synod to 2023)

Elected PCC Members:

Angelina Elliott (to 2021 Joint Parish Treasurer (St Marks)

Sharon Hyman (to 2021)

John Hodge (to 2021)

Claudine Ransley (to 2021)

Nana Gyebi-Johnson (to 2022)

Norma Parris (to 2022)

Linda Parish (to 2023)

Rosie Hughes (2023)

Vacancy (2023)

Vacancy (2023)

Vacancy (2022)

Vacancy (2022)

Co-opted Members: Stephen Marsh (training Ordinand), Judy Vaughan

Standing Committee: Vicar, Churchwardens, Norma Parris, Treasurer, Linda Parish

Finance Committee: tba

Other Roles:

In attendance at PCC meetings with no voting power: tba (Joint Parish Treasurer (AllSS)), Alice Sonaike and Cathy Walter (Joint Safeguarding Officers)

The following PCC-appointed roles do not carry any entitlement to attend PCC meetings: The Rev Jo Williams, as Vicar, is ex-officio member of all sub-committees.

Ministry Group: Clergy, LLM's, those with authority to preach and trainee ordinands

Warden support group:

St Mark's: Norma Parris, Di Ryley, Pat Alleyne,

All Saints: Liz Sandford (co-opted onto group), Diana Matthews, Tony Pretlove, Steve Marsh, John Hodge

Events Committee: Treasurer, Claudine Ransley, Linda Parish, Pat Alleyne, Sharon Hyman, Rosie Hughes

Hall Management Committees:

All Saints: John Hodge, Tony Pretlove (Hall Treasurer), Ivor Snape (Hall Manager)

St Mark: St Mark's Church warden, Angelina Elliott, Sharon Hyman (Hall Manager)

Music committee: tba

FWO Secretary: Ron Cummins

Fabric Group: John Hodge, Tony Pretlove, Churchwardens, Norma Parris

Electoral Roll Officer: Kwaw Elliott

Policy Officers: Alice Sonaike and Cathy Walter(safeguarding), Stephen Marsh, Nana Gyebi-Johnson(health and safety)

Health and Safety Officer: Nana Gyebi-Johnson

Parish Secretary: Wendy Smith 0118 9502620

PCC Secretary: Jackie John 0118 9502620

Correct as at October 2020