Church of England Diocese of Oxford Reading Saint Mark and All Saints

PCC 2019 and contacts

Reading St Mark and All Saints: PCC as from April 2019

PCC members by virtue of Office:

     Rev'd Jo Williams (Vicar and Chairman)       

     Rev'd Jane Lewis (Associate Priest) 07703 266451 (rest days Monday and Tuesday)  

     Sylvia Cummins (Licensed Lay Minister) 0118 9575049

     Diana Matthews (Licensed Lay Minister) 0118 9582108

     Pat Alleyne (Churchwarden St Mark's)

     David McLuckie (Churchwarden All Saints and Vice-Chairman and Member of the Deanery Synod to 2020)

     Di Ryley (Churchwarden St Mark's)

     Liz Sandford (Churchwarden All Saints) 07974690740

     Lee Hawkness-Smith (Member of the Deanery Synod to 2020, Assistant Parish Treasurer)

     Elizabeth Hawkness-Smith (Member of the Deanery Synod to 2020)

Elected PCC Members:

     Angelina Elliott (to 2021 Joint Parish Treasurer (St Marks)

     Sharon Hyman (to 2021)

     John Hodge (to 2020)

     Nana Gyebi-Johnson (to 2022)

     Linda Parish (to 2020)

     Claudine Ransley (to 2021)

     Ivor Snape (to 2020)

     Hannah Lyons (to 2022)

     Vacancy (2020)     

     Vacancy (2021)

     Vacancy (2022)

     Vacancy (2022)

Co-opted Members: Stephen Marsh (training Ordinand), Norma Parris, Teresa Howard

Standing Committee: Vicar, Churchwardens, John Hodge, Ron Cummins (Treasurer), Linda Parish

Finance Committee: Lee Hawkness-Smith, Ron Cummins and Angelina Elliott

Other Roles:

In attendance at PCC meetings with no voting power: Ron Cummins (Joint Parish Treasurer (AllSS)), Alice Sonaike (Safeguarding Officer)

The following PCC-appointed roles do not carry any entitlement to attend PCC meetings: The Rev Jo Williams, as Vicar, is ex-officio member of all sub-committees.

Ministry Group: Diana Matthews, Sylvia Cummins, Libby Hawkness-Smith, 

Deputy Churchwardens: Helen McLuckie, Izzy Cobb, Steve Marsh, Irene Wallis

Events Committee:  Ron Cummins, Wendy Clark, Claudine Ransley, Linda Parish, Pat Alleyne, Sharon Hyman

Hall Management Committees: till further notice

       All Saints: John Hodge, Tony Pretlove (Hall Treasurer), Ivor Snape (Hall Manager)

       St Mark:  Pat Alleyne, Angelina Elliott, Sharon Hyman (Hall Manager)

FWO Secretary: Ron Cummins

Fabric Group: Liz Sandford, Sharon Hyman, Norma Parris

Electoral Roll Officer: Kwaw Elliott

Policy Officers: Alice Sonaike (safeguarding), Stephen Marsh, David McLuckie (health and safety)

Health and Safety Officer: David McLuckie

Parish Secretary: Wendy Smith 0118 9502620

PCC Secretary: Jackie John 0118 9502620

Correct as at August 2019