Church of England Diocese of Norwich St. Giles, Norwich

St Giles Roll of Honour (list)

St Giles War Memorial

The names of the fallen in the Great War 1914/18

Rank

Name

Regiment

KIA

Location

Pte

Francis Amies. 24

South Wales Borders.

22,5,17

 

2nd Lt

Alan Charles Findlay Andrews. 20

Royal Fusiliers.

29,6,15

Darndanelles

Lt Com

Henry Godfrey Andrews.

Royal Naval Division.

 

 

Pte

Robert Ashlin Arnall. 29

Essex Reg.

1,8.17

Flanders

Pte

Russell William Bales.

Suffolk Reg.

9,10,16

Belgium

Cpl

Herbert Oliver Bishop.

New Zealand Field Artillery.

3,7,17

Belgium

LCpl

William James Bloomfield.

8th Norfolk.

5, 10,16

France

 

Robert Brown.

 

 

 

Pte

Albert Bullard.

1st Norfolk Reg.

 

Flanders

Pte

Walter Isaac Calver.

Royal Army Medical Corp.

 

 

Pte

William George Campling.

Middlesex Reg.

2.417

Belgium

LCpl

John Edward Cooke (JG) . 20

1st/4th Norfolk Reg.

21.8.15

At sea Darndanelles

Sgt

Sydney Course.

1st/4th Norfolk Reg.

24.8.15

Gallipoli.

Pte

Reginald Crome.

Tank Corp.

22.9.18

France.

Pte

Charles Cushings.

Royal Warwickshire Reg.

8.10.17

Belgium.

Gdm

Herbert John Diggens.

Scotts Guards

 

 

Pte

Sidney Wallis Diggens.

Borders Reg.

23.7.15

Gallipoli.

Pte

Henry Daniel Dixon.

1st/5th Norfolk Reg.

19.4.17

Palestine.

Pte

Cecil Freberick Drake.

Royal Fusiliers.

7.10.16

Flanders.

Pte

Harry Durrent.

7th Border Reg.

 

 

Pte

William Wilfred Bertram Evans.

1st/4th Norfolk.

2.11.17

Palestine.

 

C Eykyn.

 

 

 

Pte

Arthur Francis.  26

1st Norfolk Reg.

24.8.14

France.

Pte

Noel Herbert Freeman.

Royal Sussex Reg.

23.6.17

France.

Sgt

Ernest Wilfred Girdlestone.

Coldstream Guards.

15.9.16

France.

Pte

Herbert Henry Grant.

1st Norfolk Reg.

6.5.15

 

Pte

Harry Edward Gregg.

12th Norfolk Reg.

13.3.182

Palestine.

Pte

John Robert Griffiths

A.N.Z.A.C.

0.7.16

Somme.

Pte

Harry Harrison

1st/4th Norfolk Reg.

20.5.16

At home.

Pte

George Edward Harvey. (St Giles Bible class)

Royal Fusiliers.

4.10.17

France.

Pte

William Albert Hempell. 23

8th A.N.Z.A.C.

 

Polygon wood.

Capt

Guy William Hopton. 33

 

 

 

Pte

Albert George Richard Houseago. 19

Royal Lancaster Reg.

30.11.17.

France.

Sgt

Edward Harry Jarrett.

Canadian.

27.6.16.

Belgium.

Gunner.

Cecil Ewart Onesimus Knight.

Royal Field Artillery.

 

Ypres.

Pte.

Arthur Leeder.

2nd Norfolk Reg.

24.2.17

Mesopotamia.

2nd Lt.

Frank Samuel Lewington.

9th Norfolk Reg.

 

 

Sgt.

Sidney George Lincoln.   21.

1st /4th Norfolk Reg.

11.12.17

Israel

Cap.

W Macready

120 Rajtutana Infantry

14.4.15

Mesopotamia

 

B.Morter

 

 

 

 

Frederick Morris.

South Wales Borderers.

18.2.17

Flanders.

L/cpl.

Robert Cecil Muirhead.

Royal Fusiliers.

10.10.15

Somme.

Pte.

Gibert Percy Nicholls.

7th Norfolk Reg.

18.9.18

Flanders.

L/cpl.

Robert William Peart.  21.

Yorkshire Reg.

20.9.17

Flanders.

Pte.

Frederick W Plunkett.

A.N.Z.A.C.

9.8.17.

France.

Pte.

Albert Reeve.

Essex Reg.

13.8.15.

At Sea.

Pte.

George Rivett

7th Norfolk Reg.

9.3.18

France.

 

J.Shepherd.

 

 

 

L/Cpl

Walter Bramall Shildrake

8th Norfolk Reg.

1.7.16

France.

 

H.Smith

 

 

 

 

J.Smith

 

 

 

 

J.R.Smith.

 

 

 

Gunner.

Archie Snelling.

Royal Garrison Artillery.

12.10.17.

Belgium.

Pte.

Claud Elleroy Stone.

Essex Reg.

6.5.17.

France.

Pte

Frank Storr

Essex Reg.

15.10.16

Flanders.

Cpl

Harry James Thurlow

1st Norfolk Reg.

4,9,16

Flanders.

Pte

Walter Clarence Whall

West Yorkshire Reg.

21.10.17

Flanders.

 

H Widdows

 

 

 

Pte

Arthur J Willimott

7th Norfolk Reg.

 

Flanders.

Gunner

Henry Mathew Willimott

Royal Garrison Artillery.

 

 

Pte

Arthur Woods

Lancashire Fusiliers.

21,8.15

Gallipoli.

Pte

Arthur Edward Youngs

8th Norfolk Reg.

19.7.16

France.

Pte

Matthew George Youngs

1st Norfolk Reg.

23.7.16

France.

 

The names of the fallen in the Second World War 1939/45

Rank

Name

Regiment

KIA

Location

Pte

Arthur Edward Alfred Amies   18

Army Catering Corps

06,07,45

 

 

D Britcher

 

 

 

 

A King.

 

 

 

Pte

Ronald Steiner   20

Linconshire

20,7,44

 

Wa,Of

Benjamin Arthur Thorpe

Royal Army Ordance Corp

1,8,44

 

 

They shall not grow old, as we who are left grow old.

Age shall not weary them, or the years condemn.

At the going down of the sun and in the morning,

We will remember them.